As
seen recently in various publications - British
scientists are investigating whether Kukui Nut oil can
be used to reverse damage to skin and to prove
scientifically that its use aids ailments such as eczema
and psoriasis (click
here to view a recent newspaper article).
Kukui Nut Oil is a clear, pale, yellow, non greasy oil,
ranking very high amongst polyunsaturated vegetable
oils, which can be used for skin and hair care. Kukui
Nut Oil is obtained by hydraulic pressing of the nuts of
the Candle Nut tree.
Origin
The
Candle Nut tree is a large forest tree and indigenous in
most of South East Asia and Hawaii. It is known under
various names, like "Kukui" in Hawaii, "Lumbang" in the
Phillipines and "Kemiri" in Indonesia. It bears fruit
containing hard, stone-like wrinkled nuts similar to,
but smaller than the walnut. The shell is very hard and
usually cracked by heating in a fire. When the shell of
the nut is removed and the kernels slightly roasted, a
clear oil can be pressed out. The local people have for
a long time used this oil as lamp oil (hence its name
Candle Nut), cooking oil and as an emollient for
cosmetic purposes.
Properties
Kukui Nut oil is an excellent penetrating oil, which
when spread onto the skin, softens it and soothes
sunburns and irritations. It has been proved to be very
effective in the treatment of superficial burns, chapped
skin and other mild skin ailments. It is a unique
vegetable oil as it has a high content of both EFA's
linoleic (Omega-6) and
a-linolenic
(Omega-3). Omega-3 and Omega-6 oils have an immediate
effect on the skin by reducing trans epidermal water
loss (TEWL), improving skin elasticity, and enhancing
the formation of anti-inflammatory metabolites.
As
it is rapidly absorbed by the skin, it is suitable for
use in suncare preparations and moisturizing lotions as
well as conditioning shampoos.