homesite mapcontact
bar1
Enable or download the Flash player to view this movie
bar1
bar2
Menu
Download Brochure
Please feel free to download our .pdf brochure.

(3.8mb)

 
bulletCategories
- Carrier Oils
- Essential Oils



bulletFind Products
Be sure to visit our find products portion of the website so you can purchase these wonderful products.

home>Aromatherapy Oils>Carrier Oils>Wheatgerm Oil

Wheatgerm Oil 100ml


 

Description
Crude Wheat germ oil is a bright orange-red oil with a very clear characteristic fresh odor. Refined wheat germ oil is a bright yellow, virtually odorless oil. Wheat Germ oil much appreciated for its high content of vitamin E. The red-orange color is caused by the presence of cartenoids, precursors of vitamin A.
 
Origin
 
For the production of Wheat Germ oil, the wheat germs are carefully separated from the kernels during milling, and properly stabilized to avoid quick degradation before extraction. As the yield of wheat germ oil is less than 0.2%, most of the oil is solvent extracted. In a few rare cases Wheat Germ oil is produced by cold pressing only. Because of the huge grain processing facilities in the Mid West of the United States, most of the Wheat Germ is produced in the USA.
 
Properties
 
Since 40 years, Wheat Germ oil has gained its place in the cosmetic industry, because of its excellent efficacy in many skin care products. The oil is a well known carrier of Vitamin E. The tocopherol content of crude wheatgerm exceeds 2,000 ppm, but even the refined oil still contains over 1,000 ppm tocopherol. Apart from Vitamin E, Wheat Germ oil also contains high amounts of pro-vitamin A and Phystosterols. Furthermore it has a balanced composition of essential fatty acids i.e. it contains over 50% linoleic acid (Omega-6) and 5% a-linoleic acid (Omega-3).

 


bar3
bar4